Most Recent Updates:
[…] Providers are also prohibited from sharing any patient information that the provider has not legally acquired consent to share. Please refer to your specific licensure consent laws if you have any questions at all. The public act made upgrades to the provider liability for any private or public claims related to data breaches or hacking of the statewide HIE. The evolution of the CT Statewide HIE is still emerging and we will continue to work to represent you on this front.
What do MFTs need to know?
Connecticut law (CGS §17b-59e) requires that, by May 3, 2023:
(1) each health care provider with an electronic health record system capable of connecting to, and participating in, [Connie] shall apply to begin the process of connecting to, and participating in [Connie]
and
(2) each health care provider without an electronic health record system capable of connecting to, and participating in [Connie] shall be capable of sending and receiving secure messages.
For additional information regarding CONNIE, please visit the CONNIE website: https://conniect.org
For an ongoing updated blog, by privacy and healthcare attorney Dena Castricone:
https://dmclawllc.com/2022/12/14/connie-cts-health-information-exchange-and-providers-obligations-to-participate/
FAQs
What does it mean to be compliant with the law?
To remain compliant with the law, all licensed providers must, on or before May 3rd, 2023, begin the connection process with CONNIE. This can be done by completing the CONNIE connection form here. We are recommending a conservative approach to this effort as the mental health professions work together to address ongoing concerns. After completing the registration form you will be contacted by Connie to begin the process of connecting and uploading client information. DO NOT GO BEYOND REGISTRATION REGARDLESS OF HOW OFTEN YOU ARE ASKED TO SHARE INFORMATION.
I haven't heard anything about CONNIE, nor have I been contacted by CONNIE. Does this mean I am exempt?